Privacy Notice

General Information

The protection of your privacy and personal data is an important matter for us. To ensure a high level of transparency and security, our privacy statement as set forth below will inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of any collection, use and processing of personal data recorded by us. Responsibility for this website and its contents:

sovanta AG
X-House
Mittermaierstr. 31
69115 Heidelberg
Tel.: +49 (0)6221 18733-0
info@sovanta.com

The legal requirements concerning the data protection are laid down in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act. According to the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), personal data is deemed to be individual data that concerns the personal and material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This can be, for example, name, address, date of birth, profession and bank details or other sensitive data. We process personal data obtained during your visit to our web site both confidentially and always in accordance with statutory requirements.

Cookies

On this website so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a web page, to allow you to continue to use a web page where you left it, or to save your preferences and preferences when you revisit that web page. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings to get a notification when a webpage wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could interfere with your online experience and prevent them from fully using this website.

Data Transmission/Data Logging

The provider of these websites automatically collects and stores information which your browser automatically transmits to us in so-called server log files, such as

  • browser type/version
  • used operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of query
  • shortened IP-address

This data cannot be associated with individual persons. A merging with other data sources does not take place. We reserve the right to retrospectively check the data if reasonable information concerning illegal use becomes known.

Use of personal data

As the site offers the opportunity to enter personal or business data, the user explicitly agrees to offer this data on a voluntary basis. Unless necessary for reasons relating to a business transaction can exist, the previously granted approval can be revoked with immediate effect in writing (fax or mail) at any time. sovanta AG will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we are required to do so by law.

Data Security

sovanta AG implements the technical and organizational measures that are commercially reasonable in relation to the respective purpose of data protection, in order to protect the information provided by you against abuse and loss. Such data is stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. In addition, each of our employees is instructed on data protection and obliged to enter into a confidentiality agreement.

Contact form

If you choose to contact us via our contact form, the personal data entered by you, including your contact data, will be stored by us to process and follow up on your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Facebook Plugin

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”.

When you visit a page of this website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of this website.

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of this website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Teilen” (Share), or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugins transmits your IP-address to Facebook.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation (external hyperlink)

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to this website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering this website.

Further you can block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons for your browser.

Twitter Plugin

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network twitter.com (“Twitter”), operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are identifiable by a Twitter logo (blue bird on white, black or grey ground respectively white bird on blue, black or grey ground) or the notice “Twitter Social Plugin”.

When you visit a page of this website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter servers. Twitter directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Twitter to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of this website. We have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin.

The embedded plugins provide Twitter with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of this website. If you are logged into Twitter, your visit can be assigned to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Tweet”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Twitter and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Twitter, there is possibility that the plugins transmits your IP-address to Twitter.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Twitter, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Twitter’s privacy policy: twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to connect the data concerning your visit to this website with your member data already stored by Twitter, please log off Twitter before entering this website.

LinkedIn Share Button

This website contains integrated plugins from the social network LinkedIn from the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter ‘LinkedIn’). The LinkedIn plugins are recognisable on this website by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend Button” on this web page.

When you visit this website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn then receives information to the effect that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you visit a web page which contains a LinkedIn plugin while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn uses this information to recommend contents which are of special relevance for you. This information is used to personalise the functions offered to you by LinkedIn on third-party web pages. LinkedIn may share reports of the impression data that they’ve accumulated with the companies that are hosting the plugins, in order to help them measure the traffic that the LinkedIn plugin has generated on their site. You can opt out of LinkedIn using your plug-in impression data by clicking here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#info-collected#.

XING Button

This website uses plugins from XING.de, which is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg. When you visit a web page on this website that contains a plugin of this kind or actively click on the XING logo, a connection is made to the XING servers which then instruct your browser to display the plugin on that web page. Information about those of this web pages which you have visited is then sent to the XING server.

If you are logged in as a XING member, XING will associate this information with your personal XING account for this platform. If you use this plugin, by for example clicking the XING logo/button or adding a comment, this information will be associated with your XING user account. This can only be avoided by logging out of XING before using the plugin’s features. Information about how XING gathers and uses the data and about XING plugins can be found in XING data privacy statement: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (”Google”) Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files to be stored on your computer and which allow us to analyse your use of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and will be stored there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

The IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser; however, we like to point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website in this case. By using this site you accept that Google processes your data in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. You have the option to deactivate the function of Google Analytics by using a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/). If desired, by installing a browser add-on you can easily prevent that analysis information is sent to Google. This option is available for Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari and Opera and has been proven to be successful and efficient solution for users. With regard to the current discussion about the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()” and therefore IP addresses are processed only shortened to ensure that no one will be able to determine your identity.

This website also uses Google Analytics reports to analyse demographic characteristics and interests. Demographic characteristics such as age and sex will be stored in a cookie for that purpose. No one will be able to determine your identity on basis of these data and can be deactivated at any time by clicking (http://www.google.com/settings/ads).

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this website uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains Google Web Fonts, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presenation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Vimeo Plugins

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Publi­ca­tion of Va­can­cy An­nounce­ments / Job Ap­pli­ca­tions

We elec­tron­i­cal­ly col­lect and pro­cess your ap­pli­ca­tion da­ta for the pur­pose of com­plet­ing the ap­pli­ca­tion pro­cess. If your ap­pli­ca­tion re­sults in the con­clu­sion of an em­ploy­ment con­tract, the da­ta col­lect­ed from you may be stored in your per­son­nel file for pur­pos­es of nor­mal or­gani­za­tio­n­al and ad­min­is­tra­tive pro­cess­es in com­pliance with ap­pro­pri­ate le­gal re­quire­ments.

Up­on re­jec­tion of your ap­pli­ca­tion, da­ta you have pro­vid­ed is au­to­mat­i­cal­ly delet­ed six months af­ter no­ti­fi­ca­tion of re­jec­tion. This does not ap­p­ly in such in­s­tances where, due to le­gal re­quire­ments (such as the bur­den of proof obli­ga­tion stip­u­lat­ed in the Equal Treat­ment Act) a longer stor­age pe­ri­od is ne­ces­si­tat­ed or when you ex­press­ly agreed to have your da­ta stored for a longer pe­ri­od in our database of prospec­tive ap­pli­cants.

Right to Access, Correction, Deletion or Blocking of Personal Data

You have the right to access your stored personal data and to be informed about the source of such data, what it is being used for and to whom it may be transferred. You may exercise your right to have your data corrected, deleted or blocked at any time and without charge. For further information about personal data, please free to contact sovanta AG’s Data Protection Supervisor: Sven Arndt (privacy@sovanta.com).

Changes to the Data Protection Regulations

We are changing our guidelines to secure your personal data from time to time. You occasionally should check these guidelines to be up-to-date on how we secure data and improve our website. While using this website, you agree with the terms of this privacy policy to protect your personal data.

Last Update 25.05.2018

Cookie information and services of third parties

For an optimal performance, a smooth use of social media and for advertising purposes, sovanta AG recommends to agree to the use of cookies. Cookies from social meda and third-party advertising cookies give you access to social media features and personalized advertising.


We also share information about your use of our website with our partners for analytic purposes. Our affiliates may aggregate this information with other information that you have provided to them or that you have collected using the services.


Agree and continue